Challenges Series: Roberta Roodt

Claim to fame: my sister – in – law, rocking Glam-ma to 3 grandkids, expat teacher, living and working in the UAE for the past 13 years, sans hubby, go – getter and never – quitter.Challenge: post – 40 career change and international move. Roberta qualified as a teacher the year I was born. Process…… Continue reading Challenges Series: Roberta Roodt

Notes on Being a Warrior Woman in Heels

I recently took G to watch Wonder Woman with Gal Gadot. We loved the strong female cast and I was smitten with Wonder Woman's wedge heeled boots.A couple of things that made me go hmmm…On an island of warrior women, they're all dressed like the quintessential male wet dream in corsets, heels and short skirts.They…… Continue reading Notes on Being a Warrior Woman in Heels

Staying Chic while Working from Your Couch

Most mornings I'm on the couch or at the kitchen table, sending or reading emails, creating e – books, interacting with all y'all on SM. The day can fly past so quickly before you know it's 12PM and your tummies rumbling, you're suffering from caffeine overdose and you hands are shaky, you look down and…… Continue reading Staying Chic while Working from Your Couch

Why More Women are Needed in Business

I'd bet a million bucks there's some man reading this somewhere going, "She's going to talk about how empathetic women are. Pfft!"Well yeah, we are that. No denying it. But we're so much more. The way I see it, the world can only benefit from more women entrepreneurs, bankers, CEOs, and so on. And not…… Continue reading Why More Women are Needed in Business

About the Challenges Series

I am loving the idea of creating this series. As with all great ideas it stems from a personal need. My issue was always that in order to find a solution to a female specific question I had to wade through a morass of male oriented books, advice websites and articles. For instance, if I…… Continue reading About the Challenges Series

Crafting YOUR Personal Brand: The Method to the Madness

Secret sharing time: until last November (2016), I had no idea who I was and what I represented. And as the old adage goes " If you don't stand for something, you'll fall for anything".And fall I did. Many, many, many times. I fell for sucker jobs that no one else would do, shitty friends…… Continue reading Crafting YOUR Personal Brand: The Method to the Madness